Privacy Policy

California League of Conservation Voters, which owns and operates the website, www.ecovote.org (the “Site”), is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy and the information you share with us. This document outlines the ways in which we use information transmitted to us. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us by email.

This policy applies to the Site only; it does not apply to other websites. This policy does not apply to information collected through any other website or to the practices of companies that CLCV does not control. Please note that the Site may contain links to other websites. If you click on a link to another website, then this privacy policy will not apply to any information collected on that website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites, and we recommend that you read the privacy policies of each website that you visit.

Collection of Information

Information You Choose to Share:

You are not required to provide information directly to us in order to view the Site. The information that we collect from you through this Site will vary depending upon how you use the Site and what information you choose to provide to us. Generally, we collect any information that you provide to us through online forms, participating in online activities, posting information on our blog, or other forms of correspondence.

In addition to the information that you enter on the site, we automatically receive certain types of information whenever you interact with us online. When you visit and interact with the Site, certain information may be collected automatically, including: your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, your browser type and operating system, the web pages you were visiting immediately before and after you came to the Site, activities within community discussions web pages and advertisements that you view, and links that you click on, within the Site, your bandwidth speed and information about the software programs that are installed on your computer, aggregated data about email click-through rates and user video viewing standard server log information, and information collected through HTML cookies, Flash cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies. For more information, please see our discussion of cookies and other technologies below.

Cookies: We may also use cookies to collect information about your use of the Site. A "cookie" is a tiny text file that we store on your computer to customize your experience and support some necessary functions. You may adjust your Internet browser to disable the use of cookies; however, some features of this Site may not be available without the use of cookies.

Log Files: We use internet protocol (IP) addresses to analyze trends, administer the site, track web traffic, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. An IP address is a 32-bit number that identifies each sender or receiver of information and is sent in packets across the Internet.

In partnership with third parties, we use various technologies to learn how visitors are using our Site, improve our Site, and customize your experience. This may include sending cookies to your computer or mobile device. We may also collect information using "web beacons" or "tracking pixels" -- electronic images that may be used in our Site or emails that deliver cookies, count visits, understand campaign effectiveness and determine whether an email has been opened and acted upon. These technologies are used to improve our email broadcasting program as well as our advertising and promotion programs. You can opt-out of these technologies for advertising by visiting AboutAds.info/choices. See below for information about opting-out from email communications.

Information we collect from other sources

We may access information about you from third-party sources and platforms (such as social networking sites, databases, online marketing firms, and ad targeting firms), including: if you access third-party social networking services (such as Facebook, Instagram, or Twitter) through the Site, your username and connection lists for those services; demographic data, such as age range, gender, and interests; advertisement interaction and viewing data, such as ad click-through rates and information about how many times you viewed a particular ad; and unique identifiers, including mobile device identification numbers, that can identify the physical location of such devices in accordance with applicable law. Please note that the Site may combine the information that we collect with information we obtain from third-party sources.

We do not currently accept donations directly on the Site; all donations are currently processed through ActBlue.com. When you donate through ActBlue, you will need to provide your name, address, occupation and name of employer, credit card information, billing address, and confirm that we may legally accept your contribution. ActBlue will provide us with your name, address, occupation, employer, and any additional contact information that you use when donating, but not your credit card information.

Use and Disclosure of Information

We use information collected from you to personalize your online experience when using this Site, to send you personalized correspondence, to fulfill your requests for certain information, and to process any data you send to us.

When you sign one of our petitions, pledges, or other endorsement-type forms, we treat your name, city, state, and any comments as public information. We may, for example, disclose this information to public officials, the press, and/or the general public. In accordance with our general policy, we may also use the information that you provide to contact you for other purposes or to solicit contributions. We may share your email address and other contact information with other organizations or campaigns that share similar goals and objectives, and they may contact or solicit you. By signing a petition or pledge sponsored by multiple organizations, you are opting in to and may receive emails from one or more of the sponsors of the petition or pledge. (You may, of course, unsubscribe at any time). We may use the information we collect to help connect you with other supporters, and to solicit volunteers, donations, and support for candidates, issues, and organizations that we support.

If you choose to engage in public activities on the site, such as posting comments on community message boards, any information you submit can be read, collected, or used by others. Please exercise caution when deciding to disclose any personal information in public activities or submissions.

In order to learn more about how our Site is used, we aggregate and analyze the data that we collect. We may use this information, for example, to monitor and analyze use of the Site, to increase our Site’s functionality, and to better tailor our content and design to suit our visitors’ needs. We may also use the information we collect to personalize and improve the Site and our users’ experiences on the Site, such as providing ads, content, or features that match your profiles or interests, and to increase the Site’s functionality and user friendliness.

Disclosure to Third Parties

We may share information about you to respond to subpoenas, search warrants, judicial proceedings, court orders, legal process, or other law enforcement measures, or as otherwise required by law (for example, in campaign finance filings). We may also share information about you to prevent illegal activities, to establish or exercise our legal rights, or to defend against legal claims.

We may employ third parties to perform Site-related services, including database management, maintenance services, analytics, marketing, data processing, and email and text message distribution, and may share your personal information with these third parties so that they may provide their services to us.


We may disclose selected personal information to our affiliated organizations, and to other campaigns and organizations that we believe are like-minded or that we believe you may wish to hear from.

We may also disclose information concerning our Site and its users in aggregate, non-personally identifiable form, without your consent.

In addition to the scenarios identified above, we may share information about you for any other purposes disclosed to you at the time we collect the information or pursuant to your consent, including if we notify you on the Site that the information you provide will be shared in a particular manner and you provide such information.

Mobile Communications

With your consent, we may use your mobile number to send you promotions, notifications, or other services including via Short Message Service and Multimedia Message Service. By providing CLCV with your cell phone number you consent to receive periodic updates from CLCV. Text “STOP” to end. Message and data rates may apply.

Audience

The purpose of this Site is to share information about and encourage individuals to take action on important political issues. The targets of these actions are American elected officials and policy makers. Therefore, the petitions on this Site are open only to residents of the United States with a valid U.S. zip code.

European Union

This Site and CLCV are based in the United States, the Site is directed to U.S. residents, and we process and store information in the U.S. We do not knowingly collect personal information about individuals residing in the European Union. If you believe we have collected or processed personal information about any individuals residing in the European Union, please contact us by email.

Children Under 13 Years of Age

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If we learn that we have collected any personal information from a child under the age of 13 without verifiable parental consent, we will delete that information from our database as quickly as possible. If you believe that we may have collected information from a child under 13, please contact us by email.

California Privacy Rights

California law permits residents of California to request certain details about how their information is shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please contact us by email.

How We Respond to Do Not Track Signals for California Residents.California Business & Professions Code Section 22575(b) (as amended effective January 1, 2014) provides that California residents are entitled to know how we respond to “Do Not Track” browser settings. We do not currently take actions to respond to Do Not Track signals because a uniform technological standard has not yet been developed. We continue to review new technologies and may adopt a standard once one is created.

Categories of Personal Information Sold and Disclosed for a Business Purpose. We have not sold your personal information in the 12 months preceding the Effective Date of this Policy.

In the future, we may share your personal information with service providers as necessary to perform a campaign business purpose, including fundraising, publicity, sponsorships, ecommerce or other campaign related activities, and in a manner consistent with applicable law. As a non-profit, we are not a “business” subject to the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) that goes into effect on January 1, 2020. Our disclosures of information to services providers will nonetheless aim to reflect the spirit of the CCPA (Cal. Civ. Code Section 1798.135 as of its effective date on January 1, 2020).

Security

We use commercial reasonable security measures to protect any personal information that you may provide to us. Despite our adherence to these standards we cannot guarantee 100% protection from the sorts of activities broadly referred to as "hacking" whose consequence might be a loss of electronic privacy. If such a breach were to occur, we would move rapidly to repair the breach, prosecute the trespasser, and notify you of any violation of your privacy as required by applicable law.

Unsubscribing from E-mail Communications:

You may unsubscribe from our email communications at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any email you received from us. These requests are processed instantly. To comply with the law, however, our contributor records will not be altered and are continuously maintained in a separate secure database.

Changes to the privacy policy

We may update this privacy policy at any time to reflect changes in our practices and service offerings. If we modify this privacy policy. We will notify you of any material changes in the way we treat the information we collect by placing a prominent notice on our site or sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account.

Questions?

We're dedicated to protecting your privacy. If you have questions, please contact us by email.

Effective Date: October 22, 2019.

Building Democracy. Electing Environmental Champions. Protecting Our Future.

We are California's voice, statewide and nationally, for bold climate action. We elect and cultivate environmental champions, turn election victories into policy wins, hold our lawmakers accountable, and build political power to transform our political system and achieve climate justice.

Learn More about our work